Privacy Policy

Background

The use of “we”, “us” and “MQ Digital” in this document, refer to MQ Digital Pty Ltd.

MQ Digital has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. This privacy policy is to help you understand our obligations in storing, using and managing your personal information.

Personal information as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 is essentially any information that could reasonably identify someone. Personal information we collect includes, but is not limited to, name, contact details and financial information.

Collection of personal information

In order to provide our services we are required to collect and store a range of personal information about our customers. We will also collect personal information about potential customers and our contractors and suppliers.

This personal information can be obtained in a variety of ways. However, we generally collect the information directly from you through correspondence, enquires submitted to us and forms with request for information.

Sometimes we will collect information from third parties such as credit reporting bodies or business partners.

Use and Disclosure of personal information

The primary reason to collect your personal information, is to provide you with our services and products.

The functions that we use your personal information for includes but is not limited to:

  • Providing you with products and services
  • Communicating with you
  • Tailoring our services to you
  • Direct Marketing

We will disclose your information to third parties when:

  • Our suppliers and partners require your information to effectively deliver services to you
  • When required or permitted by law

Access to personal information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us.

In order to protect your Personal Information we require you to provide proof of identity to us for the express purpose of verifying your right to access the information you have requested from us. We may refuse a request if permitted by law.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is accurate. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date. If you find that the information we hold is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practical, so we can update our records. We will endeavour to contact third parties to whom we have provided with your information to do the same, unless it is impractical or unlawful to do so.

What is direct marketing

We use the term, "direct marketing" to mean the promotion and sale of goods and services directly to you through any medium.

We will only send you marketing material for products and services that we think would benefit you.

Contact

Location:

Bendigo, Victoria

Call:

03 9028 5990

Loading
Your message has been sent. Thank you!